Section 1: Provider Enrollment and Responsibilities
[…] 1.7.1.5Training

All providers must develop training for all staff on the policies and procedures in regard to reporting child abuse. New staff must receive this training as part of their initial training/orientation. Training must be documented. As part of the training, staff must be informed that the staff person who conducts the screening and has cause to suspect abuse has occurred is legally responsible for reporting. A joint report may be made with the supervisor.

1.7.1.6Reporting Abuse and Neglect of the Elderly or Disabled

Title 2 Human Resources Code (HRC) §48.051 states: “(a) Except as prescribed by Subsection (b), a person having cause to believe that an elderly or disabled person is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, including a disabled person receiving services as described by Section 48.252, shall report the information required by Subsection (d) immediately to the Department of Health and Human Services and Department of Protective and Regulatory Services. (b) If a person has cause to believe that an elderly or disabled person, other than a disabled person receiving services as described by Section 48.252, has been abused, neglected, or exploited in a facility operated, licensed, certified, or registered by a state agency, the person shall report the information to the state agency that operates, licenses, certifies, or registers the facility for investigation by that agency. (c) The duty imposed by Subsections (a) and (b) applies without exception to a person whose knowledge concerning possible abuse, neglect, or exploitation is obtained during the scope of the person’s employment or whose professional communications are generally confidential, including an attorney,