Section 1: Provider Enrollment and Responsibilities
[…] It is documented that no other rooms are available for an emergency admission.

The hospital only has private rooms.

Procedures and services considered experimental or investigational

Note:While procedures and services that are experimental or investigational are not a benefit of Texas Medicaid, routine patient care costs for individuals enrolled in clinical trials may be covered as medically necessary when those services are current Texas Medicaid benefits. Texas Insurance Code Section 1379.051 defines “routine patient care costs” as “the costs of any medically necessary health care service for which benefits are provided under a health benefit plan, without regard to whether the enrollee is participating in a clinical trial.” Refer to Texas Insurance Code Chapter 1379 for additional information.

Prosthetic and orthotic devices (except CCP)

Prosthetic eye or facial quarter

Psychiatric services:

Outpatient behavioral health services for which no prior authorization has been given