Section 1: Provider Enrollment and Responsibilities
[…] The required statement has been incorporated into the HHSC Provider Agreement.

The law also requires that payments be stopped when notified that the contractor/provider is more than 30 days delinquent in paying child support. Medicaid payments are placed on hold when it is discovered that a currently enrolled provider is delinquent in paying child support. A provider application may be denied or terminated if the provider is delinquent in paying child support.

1.7.1.2Reporting Child Abuse or Neglect

Title 5 Texas Family Code (TFC) §261.101 states: “(a) A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter; (b) If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected, or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under section 21.11, Penal Code, and the professional has cause to believe that the child has been abused as defined by section 261.001 or 261.401, the professional shall make a report no later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first suspects that the child has been, or may be abused or neglected, or is a victim of an offense under section 21.11, Penal Code.” A professional may not delegate to or rely on another person to make the report.